SPEED5 - explore new dimensions
SPEED5 - explore new dimensions

SPEED5

Freeride, Big Air

The SPEED5 combines striking design with maximum functionality. As an excellent all-rounder, this kite delivers by fast and direct turning, intoxicating hangtime and outstanding performance. Unique versatility that inspires in every kite discipline and all skill levels.

TECHNOLOGYClosed Cell Foil Kite
SKILLSIntermediate +
SIZES6 / 9 / 12 / 15 / 18 / 21
TERRAINAll-Terrain

 

// NEW TECHNICAL DESIGN

 

// UNMATCHED RANGE OF USE

 

// AGILE TURNING

"Create your own story and encounter a new dimension of excitement."

Christoph Hesina, International Sales and Marketing Manager

Features

DLX+ Material

DLX+ Material

DLX+ kite cloth offers increased strength of the base fabric and a new coating for reduced porosity. It is also tear-resistant and retains its material properties for longer. It is available in six fresh, eye catching colors.

Verstärkte Konstruktion

Strong Construction

The new internal construction raises the quality of FLYSURFER foil kites to a new level. Double-stitched seams and extra taped ribs and straps provide even more stability.

Rigid Foil Technologie

Rigid Foil Technology

The Rigid Foil Technology is used to reduce wrinkles on the leading edge. This results in reduced aerodynamic drag and enhanced kite stability. As a result, the kite translates every gust of wind into propulsion without deforming the canopy. Overall, the Rigid Foils increases the kite’s stiffness and makes it more dynamic.

Double Cordwise Ballooning

Double Cordwise Ballooning

Double Cordwise Ballooning is minimizing the creasing of the cells on the kite to an absolute minimum. With exactly calculated arc-shaped panel cuts, double-stitched and glued seams a perfectly smooth, high performance airfoil is created. This optimizes the aerodynamics, especially the glide ratio and the low end.

Triple Depower

Triple Depower Technology

There are 3 ways the kite achieves its maximum depower: Reducing the angle of attack, profile change and reducing the projected area. This leads to a huge wind range and ideal handling.

Automatisches Lentzsystem

Automatic Drainage System

The proven drainage system integrated in the whole trailing edge of the kite, with finally openings near the tips, about the size of a hand. They allow water and sand to be drained automatically, without influencing the performance of the kite.

Full Depower Safety Upgrade-Kit (FDS)

Quality of Workmanship and Durability

With this product we remain true to the FLYSURFER philosophy to make our products durable. Each cloth, each line and each component has been tested extensively, we always go for quality and functionality over price.

LIROS Dynemma Leinen

LIROS Dyneema Lines

FLYSURFER trusts in the lines of LIROS that are produced in Germany with a high quality standard. Thanks to their strong Dyneema core fibers, a reduced line diameter is possible while maintaining equal breaking strength.

SPEED5 … explore new dimensions!

FLYSURFER focused during the development of the new SPEED-line on functionality and product value. This amazing allrounder is known for its great fun-factor in light wind and intoxicating hang-time. The new generation is faithful to its strengths and also convinces by its high stability throughout the windrange, light steering and easy relaunch. The optimized turning as well as the large depower make the SPEED5 very well controlled and therefore very safe, which also underlines its enormous wide range of use. The sophisticated newly engineered design in combination with the robust DLX+ kite cloth a very harmonious bar feedback has been created that appeals to both beginners and professionals. On top of that, the reduced aerodynamic drag due to the Rigid Foil technology and the Double Cordwise Ballooning helped to further increase the lift of the kite. Rounding off the unbeatable overall package with FLYSURFER’s typical, small pack size and a fresh design for the sportiest SPEED ever – creating new dimensions.

Speed5 Package
Total package consists of:

1x SPEED5 Kite “kite-only”
1x Sandbag
1x Repair Kit (depower line and further spare parts)
1x SPEED5 Gear Guide
1x SPEED5 Kite Bag

SPEED56.09.012.015.018.021.0
Colorreddark blueaubergineorangelimecyan
Area (projected)4.87.29.511.914.316.7
Aspect Ratio6.156.156.156.156.156.15
Cells414141414141
Depth of the profile (cm)113139160179196212
Flat Wing Span (cm)60874486096110531137
Weight = canopy + complete bridle + mixer (kg)1.622.222.743.003.463.94
Recommended barsize505050506060
SPEED56.09.012.015.018.021.0
Zenit Parking (knots)6+6+6+6+6+6+
Water (knots)15-4111-339-268-227-206-18
Land / Hydrofoil (knots)13-3310-259-217-186-166-15
The Wind Range Chart is to be used as a point of reference. It is based on a rider who weighs around 75kg (165lbs.) Actual use will vary depending on your weight, skill level, board size and the wind conditions on the water or land. When choosing a kite size, always use common sense and always choose a smaller size if you are not sure, especially when using the kite on land.

SPEED56.09.012.015.018.021.0
Kite only€ 1.249,-€ 1.449,-€ 1.649,-€ 1.849,-€ 1.999,-€ 2.199,-
All prices in EUR (incl. 19% VAT.)

LinkLanguageAuthorRelease
Speed5 15.0ENWatermania1000 @ Youtube.com01/2017
Speed5 15.0ENHaiku @ Kiteforum.com01/2017
Speed5 21.0DEKite & Friends Magazine12/2016
Speed5 12.0ENIksurfmag.com12/2016
Speed5DEFLYSURFER Kiteboarding10/2016
Speed5 21.0DEEwigkite.de10/2016
Speed5 21.0RUVladimir Gavrilenko @ Youtube.com09/2016
Speed5 6.0, 9.0 & 12.0ESKiteproki09/2016
Speed5 18.0FRLozair.com09/2016
Speed5 21.0RUKate M. @ Youtube.com08/2016
Speed5 12.0RUVladimir Gravilenko @ Youtube.com08/2016
Speed5 15.0DEwolfiösi @ oase.com08/2016
Speed5 18.0 & 21.0ENGleiten.TV08/2016
Speed5 18.0 & 21.0DEGleiten.TV08/2016
Speed5 15.0 & 18.0FRLozair.com08/2016
Speed5 21.0ENSedluk @ Kiteforum.com08/2016
Speed5 15.0ENSebastian – Wind Riders07/2016
Speed5 18.0ENGemini6kl @ Powerkiteforum.com07/2016
Speed5 15.0ENKitefinder.com07/2016
Speed5 18.0ENwatermania1000 @ Youtube.com07/2016
Speed5 12.0ENJoel @ Extremekites.com.au06/2016
Speed5 15.0DESascha Brandt - Kitejunkie.com06/2016
Speed5DEKite & Friends Magazin06/2016
Speed5 12.0NLHollandkiter06/2016
Speed5 15.0DEEwigkite.de06/2016
Speed5 15.0, 18.0 & 21.0NLVersusshop.nl06/2016
Speed5 12.0FRSide-Shore Blog06/2016
Speed5 vs. SONIC-FR 18.0DEDeichheld @ oase.com05/2016
Speed5 12.0DEKitelife #5105/2016
Speed5 15.0 & 18.0DEPeter Goldbach @ boardway.org05/2016
Speed5 15.0 & 18.0DEBaltickitecenter.com05/2016
Speed5 15.0 & 18.0DEKitejunkie.com05/2016
Speed5 12.0DEGleiten.TV05/2016
Speed5 9.0 & 12.0DEKite & Friends Magazine05/2016
Speed5 9.0ENStefarius @ Kitefinder.com04/2016
Speed5 6.0DEBaltickitecenter.com04/2016
Speed5 12.0DECarsten @ Ewigkite.de04/2016
Speed5 12.0FRTubelesskite.net03/2016
Speed5 12.0--Pospa Kiteboarding03/2016
Speed5 12.0ENVojta @ Kiteboarding1.eu03/2016
Speed5 9.0DEendorphin @ oase.com02/2016
Speed5 12.0DEDeichheld @ oase.com02/2016
Speed5 9.0ENRonny Høyvang02/2016
Speed5 12.0FIPlajunen @ Relaa.com02/2016
Speed5DESven Schade @ Baltic Kite Center02/2016
Speed5NLEddy Lansink (versusshop.nl)02/2016
Speed5DEKitejunkie.com02/2016
Speed5 12.0ENJamesperth @ Seabreeze.com.au02/2016
Speed5 12.0ENHaiku @ Kiteforum.com02/2016
Speed5RUDeanisii @ Extreme.by02/2016
Speed5DEKitejunkie.com02/2016
Speed5DEPeter Goldbach @ boardway.org01/2016
Speed5DEKitejunkie.com01/2016

 

Why should I check the lengths of the flying lines on second-hand bars before use?

Because after a period of use, all steering lines (from any manufacturer) become shorter in relation to the front lines!

 

If you are using the new FLYSURFER Infinity 3.0 Bar: Then this paragraph does not apply for you, because all of our new bars are delivered with optimally-trimmed flying lines!

If you are using a second-hand Bar: Then we recommend that you check the lengths of the flying lines so that your new SPEED5 Kite is flying perfectly! Open the adjuster completely and fix the bar stick – the trim is perfect if the lines all have the same lengths when under tension. If this is not the case, you have a few solutions:

Case 1: Steering lines are too short & leader line adjustment is available below the floaters: Extend the steering leader lines until they are 5 to 10 cm below the floaters.

Case 2: Steering lines are too short & no leader line adjustment is available below the floaters: Shorten the depower leader line (black line above adjuster).

Case 3: Steering lines are too long: Loop the steering lines multiple times. This is also helpful to perfect the left-right symmetry – the depower leader line can be used for additional fine tuning.

Why does the SPEED5 have no Jet-Flaps?

What are Jet-Flaps? They are channels that are sewn into the Kite, and which equalize the pressure between the upper and the lower sails. The benefit of this technology is that it allows the kite to be more strongly powered up without causing it to backstall. Additionally, the cells beside the channels work like a hinge: If line tension is lost, the trailing edge moves upwards and the kite sails back into the wind window.

With the development of the SONIC-FR we gained lots of new experience and technologies which we still use today (for example improved software, cordwise ballooning, sewing techniques, etc.). These developments provide the same advantages of Jet-Flaps and render them unnecessary. Because of this, we are able to optimize the construction of the kite and streamline the production process.

Why don´t you use Lotus cloth for SPEED5?

The SPEED4 Lotus should have actually been much more expensive when we introduced it, but we decided against increasing the price and instead to cover the product price increase on our own. The Lotus cloth has given the slightly-changed SPEED3 construction a huge added value. The features of the Lotus cloth are undisputedly good. But multiple factors (procurement, limited colors, production expenses, material costs, and so on…) convinced us to not use the Lotus cloth on the SPEED5 at this time. The completely-new construction of the SPEED5 with its improved DLX+ cloth brings a noticeable added value to the overall performance of the kite while keeping the price reasonable.

How long will the SPEED4 LOTUS continue to be offered?

For all the people who see the benefits of the Lotus cloth (especially because of its increased durability due to the tightness of the cloth) and have come to love the SPEED4 Lotus or who are still waiting to try it, we will continue to leave the SPEED4 Lotus in our product line until further notice. We should mention at this point that the SPEED4 Lotus is the first choice for hydrofoilers especially. Also, the sizes 8.0 and 10.0 are very popular and they are not available for the SPEED5. Finally, the characteristics of the SPEED5—with its significantly-more-agile turning speed—are so different from the SPEED4 Lotus that it makes sense to keep it in the program. Lotus cloth is slightly lighter and more durable, but it also gives the kite a more squishy feeling and some other disadvantages (longer drying times, slippery, more complicated to repair) DLX+ is somewhat stiffer and gives the kite a more direct feeling. For everyday use this cloth is simpler to maintain (drying, repairs, packing).

Why was the SPEED5 released in stages?

As you probably know, in China and throughout Asia, the Chinese New Year falls sometime between late January and late February. During this time the production facilities in Asia are closed. In order to have a product release of all sizes (6/9/12/15/18/21) simultaneously, we would have needed much more time in advance in order to be prepared for the huge demand that occurs especially at the time of a product introduction. For a simultaneous release of all sizes, the product would have had to be completed and ready for production much earlier (around October) or we would have had to push the release date back (to sometime in May). To benefit everyone, we decided to execute a “split-size-release” and first release the smaller sizes which are more common for snowkiting 6.0/9.0/12.0, and release the larger sizes 15.0/18.0/21.0 later in the summer since they are perfect for light winds.

What is the difference between the SPEED5 and the SPEED4 LOTUS?

LOTUS -> larger turning radius + low steering force + very-low bar pressure = the kite feels like it has indirect turning. The turning radius is wider before the kite stalls compared to the SPEED5.

SPEED5 -> tighter turning radius + medium steering force + low bar pressure = predictable turning, much better while your kite is depowered (user friendly), this helps a lot in higher winds or while wave riding.

LOTUS -> AR 5.8 / thicker profile / less weight / more grunt = The Lotus likes to be “parked” while riding on your board. This comes from the lower AR; the kite has more lateral force (pulls you leewards).

SPEED5 -> AR 6.15 / 5% thinner profile / more glide ratio = The SPEED5 has less lateral force and stays more at the edge of the wind window, and therefore offers better upwind performance. Both kites are super easy to ride in light winds, but the SPEED5 shines in higher winds where it offers better control. If you have to decide which kite is better for you, then ask yourself if you’re an active rider (SPEED5) or a more relaxed, casual one (LOTUS).

12 month Free-Repair-Warranty
The 12-Month Free-Repair Warranty protects you in the event of damage to your kite or bar during the first year of ownership – an exclusive extra service benefit for you!

Share This