SPEED5 - explore new dimensions
SPEED5 - explore new dimensions

SONIC

High-Performance Freeride, Airstyle, Lightwind

The SONIC sets new standards for high performance foil kites and brings the thrill back to flying. The balance of aggressive performance and precise control is the dream of every expert kiter. Pure FLYSURFER power is sporty, fast and addictive and will have you defying the laws of physics.

TECHNOLOGYClosed-Cell Foil Kite
SKILLSExpert - Professional
SIZES9 / 11 / 13 / 15 / 18
TERRAIN

// SUPERB HANGTIME

// LOWEND

// HOOKED IN PERFORMANCE

"Get your hands on pure power, a true high performance wing that generates insane lift and thrills you to the bone."

Christoph Hesina, International Sales and Marketing Manager

Features

DLX+ Material

SPC (SMART PERFORMANCE CONSTRUCTION)

The union of lightweight construction, durability and the optimal distribution of forces. The top and bottom sail are made of 32g / m2 X-Light cloth and the leading edge is made of 44g / m2 DLX+ cloth. The X-Light makes the construction stiffer, improving the kite’s response and steady pull. The DLX+ increases longevity and protects against abrasion. The internal construction is an elaborate mix of ribs and straps with reinforced suspension points to distribute the load evenly over the entire wing. The Little Connection Lines (LCL) serve as a breakpoint and facilitate the replacement of bridle lines. All components of the SONIC are designed for maximum performance on any terrain.

Double Cordwise Ballooning

PMA (PROFILE MOMENTUM ADJUSTER)

The kite’s flight characteristics can be further influenced by the PMAs. The stability, turning, asymmetries can all be changed quickly and efficiently to get your kite back to flying as it should. The PMAs are sewn to five ribs on the B level on each the left and right wing tips. Go through the air intakes to reach the small knot ladders on the top and bottom sail of the kite. We recommend the help of a FLYSURFER sales partner to make these trim adjustments. (experts only)

Verstärkte Konstruktion

ADS (AUTOMATIC DRAINAGE SYSTEM)

Safety plays a central role in the development of our products. The automatic drainage system is a key feature to aid the relaunch. The interior design and material selection of a FLYSURFER kite is optimised to absorb as little moisture as possible and enable a smooth relaunch after the kite hits the water. This system sets us apart from the competition allowing easy relaunch in deep water and gives you the confidence to fly in the lightest breeze.

Rigid Foil Technologie

LMT (LONG MIXER TEST)

The long mixer test can be carried out by comparing the lengths of the marked bridle lines with the front and back main (see line plan) to compensate for deviations. After intensive use adjustments should be made to maintain the performance of the kite.

Rigid Foil Technologie

THE MIXER

The individual levels of the kite are controlled by the mixer with different ratios which influence the wing’s angle of attach and the camber. In addition it is adjustable to compensate for stretch or shortening of lines and to ensure the kite continues to fly well.
Double Cordwise Ballooning

MPI (MAX PRESSURE AIR INTAKE)

The Max Pressure Air Intake is integrated into the leading edge and ensures maximum internal air pressure in FLYSURFER foil kites. This is designed to allow the kite to fill up fast in order to gain full control of the kite as early as possible.

SONIC … SHOW OFF!

The SONIC line continues its success story as a high performance wing designed for experienced riders. Our team have brought together their know-how from the race winning VMG and the outstanding all-rounder the SOUL to create something truly special for freeride superlatives.

The merging of both lines has resulted in a true high performer with breathtaking hangtime, a huge range of use, and as will all FLYSURFER kites, a brilliant low end. The new generation SONIC has 55 cells, an aspect ratio of 6.6 – 7.2, the profile of the VMG and heavy influences from the popular SOUL in terms of handling. Power on demand and controllable performance has been achieved with excellent depower. The SONIC has made the biggest steps in terms of safety and has significantly better launch and relaunch characteristics thanks to the optimised drainage system and increased stability. To round off the package, the SONIC is equipped with features to maintain the longevity of the kite including PMAs, the Long Mixer Test, the LCLs and sheathed brake lines with reinforced loops and coloured bridle lines for increased visibility on snow.

The SONIC is the jumping machine for the medium wind range and the ultimate hydrofoil kite for high-performance enthusiasts. The hangtime is amazing and in light winds you will be going big whilst your friends are still on the beach watching.

Speed5 Package
Total package includes:

1x SONIC Kite only
1x SONIC Light Bag
1x UNIVERSAL Kite Bag
1x Kite Safety Guide
1x BALLAST Bag
1x Compression Strap
1x Repair Kit

SONIC911131518
ColorRust, PetrolAmber, PetrolSteel Blue, PetrolSpearmint, PetrolLime, Petrol
Area (projected)7,529,1910,8612,5315,46
Aspect Ratio6,66,86,97,17,2
Cells5555555555
Depth of the profile (cm)142155167177195
Wing Span Flat (cm)77186594710321154
Weight = canopy + complete bridle + mixer (kg)1,942,262,542,843,36
Recommended barsize50505050/6060
SONIC911131518
Wind Range (knots)9-257-236-205-185-16

The wind range chart is to be used as a point of reference. It is based on a rider who weighs around 75kg (165lbs.) Actual use will vary depending on your weight, skill level, board size/type (twintip or hydrofoil) and wind conditions on water or land. When choosing a kite size, always use common sense and repeatedly choose a smaller size if you are not sure, especially when using the kite on land.

LinkLanguageAuthorRelease
SONIC 11ENAdventure Logs03/2020
SONIC 9FRTatahi @ Tubeless Kite Forum03/2020
SONIC 15FRTatahi @ Tubeless Kite Forum03/2020
SONIC 13ENActionsports WA @ Seabreeze Forum03/2020
SONIC 9ENPeter Kuster02/2020
SONICDESurfforum.oase.com02/2020
Kiteforum.comENKiteforum.com02/2020
SONIC 18RUDenis Malyshenko02/2020
SONICENTheo de Ramecourt02/2020
SONICENChristoph Hesina02/2020
SONIC 13ENZoltan Komar02/2020
SONICDEBoardway.org02/2020
SONICDEkite-buddy.de02/2020
SONICDEKitejunkie.com02/2020
SONIC 11ENAdventure Logs02/2020
SONICENOur Kite Life02/2020
SONIC 11NLKitefeel.nl02/2020
SONIC 11DEBalticKiteShop02/2020

Why the SONIC?

The SONIC is the jumping machine for medium winds up to a maximum of 25 knots. It is the ultimate kite for foiling. The SONIC is clearly tailored to the hooked in riding style and is all about hangtime, upwind performance and speed to make sure you get as much airtime as possible per session. The design uses a high aspect ratio which gives the wing a sporty character.

SONIC vs SOUL

The SONIC needs an experienced rider who is skilled in handling foil kites. It flies further forward in the wind window and is not as easy to launch and relaunch as the SOUL. The SOUL is more good-natured and sits deeper in the wind window, has significantly more stability in strong winds and is more user friendly as well as relaunching more easily. The products are clearly designed for different skill levels.

Recommended flying lines

For the Twin-Tip we recommend 20-23m flying lines. On the Hydrofoil we recommend 12-17m lines.

Which board fits better to the SONIC, the RUSH or the RADICAL?

We recommend the RADICAL to sizes 18/15/13 and the RUSH to sizes 13/11/9 The exception makes the RADICAL 128 for boardoff specialists, it always fits to the SONIC. ;)

Why is there no smaller SONIC?

Due to safety, we strongly recommend our SOUL and STOKE ranges for strong winds (over 25 knots). Exceeding the wind ranges can lead to dangers.

 

Share This