VIRON

School, Freeride

 

 

TECHNOLOGYClosed Cell Foil Kite
SKILLSBeginner +
SIZES2.5 / 4.0 / 6.0
TERRAINBoost-Terrain

 

// MAXIMUM USER FRIENDLINESS

 

// AWESOME STABILITY

 

// ERNORMOUS VERSATILITY

Features

Auto-Relaunch

Auto-Relaunch

When it comes to relaunch, we set a new kiteboarding benchmark with the Viron. The Viron is the first kite to incorporate Auto-Relaunch. Even in low winds, when letting go of the bar, the kite skims automatically across the water and remains parked and ready at the edge of the window. With just a simple steering impulse, the Viron flies on. Furthermore we have built a special bridle into the kite that makes it practically impossible to get tangled on the water.

Easy and simple handling

Easy and simple handling

The Viron delivers exactly the flight feeling you need for a safe entry into the sport. With all the functions and handling of a full-grown kitesurfing kite but with moderate power, the Viron is at home wherever maximum safety and reliability are required. With gentle bar pressure and progressive bar feedback. Bothersome, long steering paths are unknown to the Viron, you have access to the entire depower throw within an arms length. The Viron is the result of our constant attempt to construct a kite resistant to all operating errors. Including endless hard landings on the water.

Enormous Versatility

Enormous Versatility

The Viron surpasses all boundaries. This is a kite that makes it possible for children to get started in the sport. It is the answer for cautious or nervous kiters re-entering the sport after an accident. The Viron is the storm kite for accomplished riders and at the same time, the kite that kiteschools have been wishfully waiting for. Stress-free fun, regardless of terrain and equipment. Whether on a mountainboard, with ice skates, in the waves, while snowkiting, with a mountain board or just on the beach. All these features make the Viron what we set it out to be during the development: “The simplest and safest kite on the market”

Safety Maximized

Safety Maximized

Together with the Viron, we introduce a new safety: The patented “Reefline-Safety”. When the kiter activates the quick release, the leading edge of the Viron immediately shrinks together, simultaneously the tips will lay against each other. The kite then blows out with a minimum of rest-pull and can be relaunched anytime, even by beginners. But this is just one of the features that make the Viron an extraordinary safe kite. The enormous flight stability and a highly effective and directly-functioning depower give the pilot a safety cushion never before experienced. And just in case that isn’t enough, the Viron is equipped with a new safety release, dependable, quick and easy to operate.

VIRON … get infected!

The Viron is not just any kite, it defines a class of its own. Maximum safety, optimally user-friendly, simplest relaunch and unbelievable stability. We don’t know of another kite that combines all these features better. The Viron is a kite for all beginners, kite schools, lightweights and gusty winds.

Viron
Gesamtpaket besteht aus:

1x Viron “ready to fly”
1x Viron Kite Bag
1x Viron Gear Guide
1x Sandbag
1x Repair Kit

Viron2.54.06.06.0 Deluxe
Colorpurple & greenyellow & cyancyan & orangegreen & purple
Area (projected)2.03.24.84.8
Area growth due to powering up20%20%20%20%
Aspect Ratio3.23.23.23.2
Number of segments13131313
Line length (m)21212121
Wing depth in the middle (cm)110139170170
Flat Wing Span (cm)286361442442
Weight Kite only (kg)0.71.21.71.36
Viron 2.54.06.06.0 Deluxe
Water (knots)40+30-4025-3525-35
Land (knots)8-10-40+8-10-308-10-256-8-25

The Wind Range Chart is to be used as a point of reference. It is based on a rider who weighs around 75kg (165lbs.) Actual use will vary depending on your weight, skill level, board size and the wind conditions on the water or land. When choosing a kite size, always use common sense and always choose a smaller size if you are not sure, especially when using the kite on land.

LinkLanguageAuthorRelease
Viron all sizesENclubkite12/2011
Viron 4.0ESPkiteproki10/2011
Viron 6.0DECarsten @ ewigkite.de09/2011
VironDEboardway.org11/2010

12 Monate Free-Repair-Garantie
Sichere dir im Schadensfall deine 12-monatige Free-Repair-Garantie gegen Vorlage des Kaufbelegs und genieße die exklusiven Service-Leistungen von FLYSURFER Kiteboarding!

Share This