OUTLAW

Freeride, Touring

With the OUTLAW, we present a kite that offers it’s rider a stable and safe platform even in the most extreme conditions or when sticking the most difficult tricks on land and snow. Kite handling has been optimally balanced and tight-turning powerhouse! Never before it was easier to scale the highest peak with an open cell kite …

TECHNOLOGYOpen Cell Foil Kite
SKILLSIntermediate +
SIZES4 / 6 / 8 / 10 / 12 / 14
TERRAINAll-Terrain

 

// HIGH-DEPOWER OPEN-CELL

 

// MAXIMUM SAFETY

 

// PACKED WITH FEATURES

Features

Innovation

High-Depower Open-Cell

High-Depower and open-cell kites have always been a contradiction. The Outlaw proves the opposite. Safety and performance, user-friendliness, stability and liveliness…The combination of all these individual features did not seem possible at first glance. It has never been simpler to lift or climb to new heights…

Maximum Safety

Maximum Safety

Stability and depower are the first characteristics of a safe kite. A good safety system is the next. The Outlaw scores big here, too. It comes standard with our Full Depower Safety, when activated, the Outlaw flags out on the 5th line and folds back from the middle of the canopy, as you are accustomed to with the Psycho4. Then it flies pressure-less to the ground and can be restarted whenever you want.

Innovation

Auto Blendover Control (ABC)

All of our kites have a special drainage system, called Auto Blendover Control. Dirt, sand, snow and water easily gets out of the kite at the tips. The debris is being transported through the cells, along the back of the trailing edge, where small openings are located. This allow extraordinary water relaunch-ability.

Maximum Safety

Jet Flap Technology

The patented Jet Flap is the adaptation of a split flap system at the trailing edge of the kite that all modern airplanes use for more lift at lower flying speed. It allows us to reduce backstall, increase stability and to achieve even more power-up effect when you pull the bar.

OUTLAW … The first high-depower land- and snowkite!

We were successful at creating a land-/snowkite with high performance per square meter and handling that surpasses all other kites in this sector. And this with just as much depower as our closed-cell kites. We have spared no effort or cost with the Outlaw, immediately apparent in the numerous features normally lacking in open cell kites. Auto Bleed Over Control, a real benefit in snow and rainfall, is one of those features. Another is our patented Jet Flap System, for lots of power and stability with minimum backstall. Another is our patented Jet Flap System, for lots of power and stability with minimum backstall. Another thing you can depend on: our quality. Of course the Outlaw also comes with our Free-Repair Warranty.

Gesamtpaket besteht aus:

1x OUTLAW “ready-to-fly”
1x OUTLAW Kite Bag
1x OUTLAW Gear Guide
1x Sandbag
1x Repair Kit

OUTLAW4.06.08.010.012.014.0
Colordark greendark blueaubergineorangedark greendark blue
Area (projected)3.45.26.98.610.312.0
Aspect Ratio4.14.14.14.14.14.1
Cells202020202020
Weight = canopy + complete bridle + mixer (kg)1.21.41.72.02.32.6
Recommended barsize505050505050
OUTLAW4.06.08.010.012.014.0
Land (knots)20-33+16-2813-2410-208-167-13

The Wind Range Chart is to be used as a point of reference. It is based on a rider who weighs around 75kg (165lbs.) Actual use will vary depending on your weight, skill level, board size and the wind conditions on the water or land. When choosing a kite size, always use common sense and always choose a smaller size if you are not sure, especially when using the kite on land.

12 Monate Free-Repair-Garantie
Sichere dir im Schadensfall deine 12-monatige Free-Repair-Garantie gegen Vorlage des Kaufbelegs und genieße die exklusiven Service-Leistungen von FLYSURFER Kiteboarding!

Share This