#sharetheSTOKE
#sharetheSTOKE

STOKE

Freestyle, Wave, Freeride

The STOKE is powerful, precise and super-responsive. A superb bar-feel gives you full control to throw big loops, shred massive waves or unleash its explosive pop. An easy choice for riders who like unhooked-freestyle, wave riding or gnarly big airs. Try the most radical FLYSURFER kite… share the stoke!

TECHNOLOGY3 strut Open-C L.E.I Kite
SKILLSIntermediate +
SIZES6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 12 / 14
TERRAINBoost-Terrain

// 3-STAGE SIMPLE BRIDLE

// POWER TRANSMISSION SURFACE

// HIGH-LOAD FORCE FRAME

The STOKE is super easy to handle and extremely fun to ride!

Theo de Ramecourt, FLYSURFER Kiteboarding Athlete

Features

Double Cordwise Ballooning

3-Stage Simple Bridle

The 3-Stage Simple Bridle gives you access to an Open-C shape freestyle kite or a super-responsive freeride kite with good drift. Kite speed, bar pressure and steering force is a matter of choice. Simply adjust the STOKE to your personal preferences. Ride the way you love it.
Wave Mode: We recommend the Surf Mode for riders who enjoy riding big waves or strong winds. This setting gives the kite more depower and increased bar force.
Freeride Mode: This setting covers a large wind range, offers great stability, responsive turning and is perfect for kiteloops. We recommend the Freeride Mode for your big air session.
Freestyle Mode: If you want an explosive pop and great line slack for unhooked moves, choose the Freestyle Mode!

High Load Force Frame

High-Load Force Frame

The High-Load Force Frame sets the standard for FLYSURFER Kiteboarding L.E.I. kites and provides the necessary structure to keep the kite extremely rigid. We only use high quality materials such as Polyant 175LL Dacron for the front tube and struts and Teijin TECHNOFORCE D2 for the canopy.

The materials are sewn together by a densely woven, high strength fiber from DuPont, which is fixed and tempered with resin. This creates a stable frame offering the smallest elongation (stretch), high tear strength, no moisture absorption, very good UV resistance and almost no deformation of the kite even at maximum load. The optimized shape of the High Load Force Frame results in a clear, clean air flow that improves the overall performance of the kite, its depower and flight stability.

Power Transmission Surface

Power Transmission Surface

The Power Transmission Surface gives the STOKE its incredible responsiveness and allows very precise control. The fork bridle on the leading edge transfers the steering command very efficiently to the kite. The power is transmitted directly into the sail, the kite reacts immediately to the rider and creates a super constant pull throughout a kite loop.

All in One Kite

All in One Kite

Perfectly balanced performance in any wind conditions. The lighter weight construction and higher aspect ratio of the 14.0m STOKE makes it a solid light wind machine for freestyle riders. At the other end of the spectrum the 6.0 and 7.0m STOKE feature a reduced aspect ratio and thicker lines, improving safety and creating a kite you can trust in gnarly strong winds.

Free Flow

Free Flow

The Free Flow valve allows the greatest possible airflow rate with maximum user-friendliness. By simply pressing a button, the valve is opened or closed comfortably, enabling fast, effortless inflation or deflating.

Self Launcher

Self Launcher

With the reworked Self Launcher, we are offering you a tool to easily solo-launch the STOKE. Position the kite at the edge of the wind window, connect the sandbag (which comes with the kite), or any other bag and place this on the ground. Once the kite lines are tensioned the Self Launcher automatically releases safely at just the right moment.

Share the STOKE!

The STOKE is a super responsive 3-strut medium aspect ratio inflatable kite – a true all in one product. Its versatility is blended with technical features. The 3-Stage Simple Bridle opens up a world of riding options, offering you the opportunity to tune the kite to your favorite riding style. Choose between Wave, Freeride or Freestyle mode and take your wave riding to the next level, throw your biggest loops or improve your technical unhooked moves.

The High Load Force Frame provides superb durability and withstands the hardest impacts. A well balanced high quality material mix further extends the STOKE’s performance and incredible stability in any given condition. High stress areas are reinforced with extra double ripstop layers. Built for progression, the STOKE is extremely user friendly, simple to set up and easy to relaunch. Precise handling blended with smooth power delivery gives you the confidence to push your limits. Every size’s construction, weight and aspect ratio is optimized and trimmed to give you the best performance possible.

If you are an ambitious rider who wants to redefine the limits and progress with ease – this is the kite you are looking for. Share the STOKE!

Stoke Package
Total package consists of:

1x STOKE Kite “kite-only”
1x Self Launcher Bag
1x Repair Kit (depower line and further spare parts)
1x STOKE Gear Guide
1x STOKE Kite Bag
12 month Free Repair Warranty

Stoke6789101214
Colororange / magentalime / magentacyan / orangemagenta / limeorange / cyancyan / magentalime / cyan
Area (m2)6.07.08.09.010.012.014.0
Area (projected)3.614.214.815.416.017.218.41
Aspect Ratio4,284.44.554.74.74.74.9
Cells14141414141414
Depth of the profile (cm)144154162169178195206
Wing span flat (cm)508555603651686752828
Line length (m)21212121212121
Weight = canopy + complete bridle + mixer (kg)2.682.743.073.313.643.924.50
Recommended barsize50505050505060
Stoke6789101214
Zenith Parking (knots)6+6+6+6+6+6+6+
Water (knots)20-4018-3817-3616-3315-2812-2510-22
Land / Hydrofoil (knots)16-2714-2613-2512-2411-239-218-18

The Wind Range Chart is to be used as a point of reference. It is based on a rider who weighs around 75kg (165lbs.) Actual use will vary depending on your weight, skill level, board size and the wind conditions on the water or land. When choosing a kite size, always use common sense and always choose a smaller size if you are not sure, especially when using the kite on land.

Stoke6789101214
Kite only€ 999,-€ 1.049,-€ 1.099,-€ 1.149,-€ 1.199,-€ 1.299,-€ 1.399,-

All prices in EUR (incl. 19% VAT.)

12 month Free-Repair-Warranty
The 12-Month Free-Repair Warranty protects you in the event of damage to your kite or bar during the first year of ownership – an exclusive extra service benefit for you!

Share This