SPEED5 - explore new dimensions
SPEED5 - explore new dimensions

SOUL

Freeride, Big Air, Travel

The SOUL combines high comfort with a sporty character. The inspiring lightweight kite construction blended with precise control and bar feedback convinces on every terrain. Highest stability and the great water relaunch make your daily session truly user-friendly. The new way of kiting, pure fun without limits!

TECHNOLOGYClosed-Cell Foil Kite
SKILLSBeginner - Advanced
SIZES6 / 7 / 8 / 9 / 10 / 12 / 15 / 18 / 21
TERRAINAll-Terrain

// X-LIGHT CONSTRUCTION

// SUPERB RELAUNCH & HANDLING

// EFFORTLESS BOOSTING

"In my opinion the best wing we've ever built, a true all in one kite, with high safety standards and superb control at any time."

Christoph Hesina, International Sales and Marketing Manager

Features

DLX+ Material

X-Light / DLX+ Construction

At FLYSURFER Kiteboarding, we blended the SOUL’s construction with lightness and durability. The new X-Light Fabric has the best qualities for maximum performance and impressive longevity. The incredibly lightweight (32g / m²) double-ripstop material is highly tear-resistant as well as airtight, and provides an extremely smooth sail. The leading edge is protected with durable DLX + against dirt and abrasion. This ultra light foilkite is the best travel compagnion. When it comes to materials and components, the SOUL’s is built to last and perform at the highest freeride standards on any terrain.

Verstärkte Konstruktion

Full Control with Precise Turning

Every size’s construction aspect ratio is optimized and trimmed to give you the best foilkite response possible. Trust in the high backstall resistancy blended with smooth power delivery to master your new tricks or simply get going. The SOUL‘s precise turning with consistant power throughout a loop has been created to give you the ultimate control at any time.

Double Cordwise Ballooning

Experience Short Lines

The SOUL gives you a sublime hydrofoil experience by using short flying lines (from 12-17m, depending on the size), to allow for the fastest maneuvers. This setup enables a more direct feel of the kite and generates less lift, which is perfect for learning a new aspect of the kitesport and adds safety whilst teaching on land or snow.

Rigid Foil Technologie

One Line Relaunch

The development team created a new outline assuring a superb relaunch of the SOUL. We believe that foilkites will revolutionize the way of teaching and learning how to kite. Safety is a key fact and restarting your kite from to water by pulling one steering line must be similar on any system. The SOUL combines all benefits of a foilkite with the same methodical relaunch of a LEI-Kite to make exercises as simple as possible.

Triple Depower

Maintenance - Bridle Check

The SOUL offers a wide variation of tools for maintenance. The new bridle check can be done by measuring and comparing the black marked lines at the canopy to compensate stretch or shrink of the bridle. The individual levels of the kite are controlled with different ratios by the Mixer and thus influence the angle of attack and the curvature of the profile. Adjustments after heavy use over years should be done to keep the products performance and ensure a long-term use of the SOUL.

Automatisches Lentzsystem

Improved Automatic Drainage System

Safety is a central matter in the development of our products, and the automatic drainage system is an important component when it comes to trust. The interior and the choice of material of a FLYSURFER closed-cell foilkite is optimized to absorb as little water as possible and, in case of a long wash or windhole, to ensure that it can restart. This feature separates us from the competition, enabling deep water launches and gives the customer confidence to relaunch our kites in the lightest breeze.

SOUL … ahead of its time

The technical highlight of the SOUL is its lightweight construction, which is beautifully staged by the transparent bottom sail. This unique material mix uses our competition-tested X-Light fabric for the first time in a kite designed for everyday use, whilst the leading edge is protected with durable DLX+ fabric against dirt and abrasion. The proven Rigid Foil technology produces a beautifully smooth nose for high aerodynamic efficiency, which gives the SOUL its outstanding upwind performance. The ultralight wing offers tremendous stability through weight reduction. Its swept outline, in combination with the ingenious internal balance system, allows relaunching via one back line and ensures precise steering, as well as excellent feedback from the SOUL. FLYSURFER has been relying on longevity for years, with the new Mixer Check we underline this philosophy and offer another option for effective maintenance. The improved drainage system offers optimized and fast discharge of water and dirt. This complete package meets all the criteria from training use to strong wind Big Air kite, it will especially make the transition from L.E.I kite to Foilkite easy. Safety. Versatility. Longevity.

Speed5 Package
Total package consists of:

1x SOUL Kite only
1x Universal Kite Bag
1x SOUL Light Bag
1x Kite Safety Guide
1x Repair Kit
1x Sandbag

SOUL67891012151821
ColorRed, Dark TealOrange, Dark TealRed, Dark TealOrange, Dark TealRed, Dark TealSpearmint, Dark TealSpearmint, Dark TealLime, Dark TealLime, Dark Teal
Area (projected)4,985,816,657,478,299,9512,4414,9317,42
Aspect Ratio5.05.05.05.05.55.555.65.86.0
Cells353535354141414141
Depth of the profile (cm)135145156165165180200234217
Wing Span Flat (cm)54859263367174582092110221104
Weight = canopy + complete bridle + mixer (kg)1,421,581,721,882,042,342,743,083,48
Recommended barsize50505050505050 / 606060
SOUL67891012151821
Water (knots)15-3714-3613-3412-3211-289-248-207-186-16
Land / Hydrofoil (knots)11-2810-2610-249-228-207-186-165-145-13

The wind range chart is to be used as a point of reference. It is based on a rider who weighs around 75kg (165lbs.) Actual use will vary depending on your weight, skill level, board size/type (twintip or hydrofoil) and wind conditions on water or land. When choosing a kite size, always use common sense and repeatedly choose a smaller size if you are not sure, especially when using the kite on land.

SOUL67891012151821
Kite only€ 1.449,-€ 1.499,-€ 1.549,-€ 1.599,-€ 1.699,-€ 1.849,-€ 2.049,-€ 2.249,-€ 2.449,-

Recommended retail prices in EUR (incl. 19% VAT.)

LinkLanguageAuthorRelease
Soul 6.0 & 10.0DEEinfachkiten.de04/2019
Soul 15.0ENWatermania1000 @ YouTube.com04/2019
Soul 8.0ENSaveTheWhales @ Seabreeze.com.au03/2019
Soul 6.0FRWillis Fly Olive03/2019
Soul 6.0FRWillis Fly Olive03/2019
Soul 15.0DEThe Kite Mag01/2019
SoulDEKite-buddy.de12/2018
SOULDEKite Buddy12/2018
Soul 15.0ENThe Kite Mag12/2018
Soul 10.0ENDr Surf @ Seabreeze.com.au11/2018
Soul 6.0ENDr Surf @ Seabreeze.com.au10/2018
Soul 15.0FRAstuce @ Kiteforum.ca09/2018
Soul 12.0ENChino @ Seabreeze.com.au08/2018
Soul 12.0ENOur Kite Life @ YouTube.com07/2018
Soul 10.0 & 12.0DEKite & Friends Magazine
07/2018
Soul 8.0ENAdventure Logs @ YouTube.com07/2018
Soul 15.0ENMichael Jablonski @ Captainkirks07/2018
SoulDEEwigkite.de07/2018
Soul 12.0DEDer Landkiter @ YouTube.com06/2018
Soul 15.0DEThomas Krayer @ YouTube.com06/2018
SoulDEBoardway.org @ YouTube.com06/2018
Soul 12.0ENhaiku @ Kiteforum.com06/2018
Soul 18.0ENIgnition @ YouTube.com06/2018
Soul 18.0FRCedricb @ Vimeo.com06/2018
Soul 15.0ENAdventure Logs @ Kiteforum.com05/2018
Soul 12.0ENStefarius @ Kitefinder.com05/2018
Soul 12.0ENozoneflysurfer @ Youtube.com05/2018
Soul 15.0ENAdventure Logs @ Youtube.com05/2018
Soul 12.0DEKite Buggy @ Youtube.com05/2018
Soul 12.0DEKite Buddy @ Youtube.com05/2018
Soul 10.0 & 15.0ENGleiten.tv05/2018
Soul 10.0 & 15.0DEGleiten.tv05/2018
Soul 12.0ENKitefinder.com05/2018
Soul 18.0FRKakoo Shape05/2018
Soul 10.0FRKaf Banjoo05/2018
Soul 12.0FRstansxm @ Tubelesskite.net04/2018
Soul 12.0FRXavier @ Chinook-Leucate.blog04/2018
Soul 12.0CZKiteboarding.cz04/2018
Soul 12.0RUDeanisii @ Extreme.by04/2018
Soul 12.0FRKakoo Shape04/2018
Soul 15.0FRAxl @ Tubelesskite.net04/2018
Soul 10.0FRAxl @ Tubelesskite.net04/2018
Soul 10.0ENIksurfmag.com04/2018
SoulENArt G04/2018
Soul 10.0 & 15.0FRPowerkiter.fr04/2018
Soul 8.0DEArmin Harich04/2018
Soul 12.0PLBartlomiej Lach04/2018
Soul 12.0CZKiteboarding.cz04/2018
Soul 12.0ENJan Wilke04/2018
SoulDEBoardway.org03/2018
SoulENAdrian Geislinger03/2018
SoulFRAlex Robin03/2018
SoulDEKitejunkie.com03/2018
Soul Crash testingDEArmin Harich03/2018
Soul 10.0FRBenoit Miquel03/2018
Soul 10.0ENChristian Hügel03/2018
Soul 10.0ENHorst Sergio03/2018
Soul 15.0DEKiting Benny03/2018
Soul 8.0ENKiting Jamie03/2018
SoulENLolo BSD03/2018
Soul 8.0 & 10.0DEMichael Remi03/2018
Soul 10.0DEPatrick Adler03/2018
SoulNLversusshop.nl03/2018
SoulENWill Cyr03/2018

Why the SOUL?

The SOUL was inspired by kiteracing genes combined with our all-terrain vision. During the design process we saw that this product had so much cross-over potential to offer, in performance as well as handling, that it deserved its own place within our product portfolio. The perfect example of adaptation of R&D knowledge into everyday use.

What does the SOUL stand for?

The FLYSURFER SOUL product line perfectly appeals to freeriders, those who like to travel and use a safe, high-comfort product on any terrain.

The SOUL provides a unique flight experience. The slightly higher bar forces and the excellent relaunch will convince kiters who are used to LEI kites and like to transition over to closed-cell foil kites.

We also focused on the freestyle power of the SOUL, perform unhooked tricks or pull Megaloops. Following the motto: Do whatever you want, wherever and whenever!”

An eye-opener for any kite school that focuses on light wind lessons, a real session saver.

Share This