• Outlaw

Outlaw

// Outlaw- The first high-depower land- and snowkite …

// Innovation

High-Depower and open-cell kites have always been a contradiction. The Outlaw proves the opposite. Safety and performance, user-friendliness, stability and liveliness…The combination of all these individual features did not seem possible at first glance. It has never been simpler to lift or climb to new heights…

//Full of Features

We were successful at creating a land-/snowkite with high performance per square meter and handling that surpasses all other kites in this sector. And this with just as much depower as our closed-cell kites. We have spared no effort or cost with the Outlaw, immediately apparent in the numerous features normally lacking in open cell kites. Auto Bleed Over Control, a real benefit in snow and rainfall, is one of those features. Another is our patented Jet Flap System, for lots of power and stability with minimum backstall.

//Maximum Safety

Stability and depower are the first characteristics of a safe kite. A good safety system is the next. The Outlaw scores big here, too. It comes standard with our Full Depower Safety, when activated, the Outlaw flags out on the 5th line and folds back from the middle of the canopy, as you are accustomed to with the Psycho4. Then it flies pressure-less to the ground and can be restarted whenever you want. Another thing you can depend on: our quality. Of course the Outlaw also comes with our Free-Repair Warranty.

 

Technical Data

// Outlaw

Technical Data

Kite
4.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
14.0
Standard colourOutlaw colour size 4.0Outlaw colour size 6.0Outlaw colour size 8.0Outlaw colour size 10.0Outlaw colour size 12.0Outlaw colour size 14.0
Deluxe EditionOutlaw colour size 4.0Outlaw colour size 6.0Outlaw colour size 8.0Outlaw colour size 10.0Outlaw colour size 12.0Outlaw colour size 14.0
Area (m²)4.06.08.010.012.014.0
Area (projected)3.45.26.98.610.312.0
Surface Ratio86%86%86%86%86%86%
Aspect Ratio4.14.14.14.14.14.1
Cells202020202020
Line length (m)0-210-210-210-210-210-21
Kite only (Kg)1.21.41.72.02.32.6
Line Plan
Line Plan Outlaw 4.0Line Plan Outlaw 6.0Line Plan Outlaw 8.0Line Plan Outlaw 10.0Line Plan Outlaw 12.0Line Plan Outlaw 140
Manual

Outlaw User Manual


Outlaw User Manual


Outlaw User Manual


Outlaw User Manual


Outlaw User Manual


Outlaw User Manual

Wind Range (knots)

The Wind Range Chart is to be used as a point of reference. It is based on a rider who weighs around 75kg (165lbs.) Actual use will vary depending on your weight, skill level, conditions on the Water or Land, Board Size and skill level. When choosing the Kite size always use common sense and always choose a smaller size if you are not sure, especially when using the kite on land.

Kite
4.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
14.0
Land / Standard-Edition20-33+16-2813-2410-208-167-13
Land / Deluxe-Edition18-33+14-2811-248-207-156-14

Price

Kite (Price in € incl. 19% tax)
4.0
6.0
8.0
10.0
12.0
14.0
Standard-Edition (ready to fly - incl. Infinity 2.0 Bar)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Deluxe-Edition (ready to fly - incl. Infinity 2.0 Bar)799,-899,-999,-1099,-1199,-N/A

 

Test Reports

// Test reports Outlaw

Outlaw 10 m²

Video Review OUTLAW 10.0 m² Author Luke Southern @ Vimeo.com (Dec 5, 2008)
OUTLAW 10.0 m² [eng] Author Christian @ foilzone.com (Nov 26, 2008)
OUTLAW 10 & 8.0 m² [eng] Author Marman @ foilzone.com (Jan 13, 2009)

Outlaw 14 m²

OUTLAW 14.0 m² [eng] Author Ferman @ foilzone.com (Dec 31, 2008)