CRONIX

Freestyle, Wave

The CRONIX is a highly innovative crossover kite. Massive pop, great hangtime, responsive and direct steering packed into a 3-strut L.E.I. design. Perfect for your everyday kiteloop and surf session.

TECHNOLOGY3 strut L.E.I Kite
SKILLSIntermediate +
SIZES6 / 8 / 10 / 12
TERRAINBoost-Terrain

// ADAPTIVE AIRFOIL TECHNOLOGY

// SELF LAUNCHING SYSTEM

// FREE FLOW INFLATION SYSTEM

"Powerfull direct steering, excellent for freestyle and massive loops."

Laurent Guyot, FLYSURFER Athlete

Features

Adaptive Airfoil

Adaptive Airfoil

Profile adjustment – like sailing or on airplane wings – this is the idea behind the Adaptive Airfoil System. For the first time in kite history, a minimalistic trailing edge bridle makes it possible, to adjust the profile of the kite during flight. Especially noticeable on the excellent low end or when relaunching.

Tuning Options

Tuning Options

Whether wakestyler or freerider – through a simple bar force adjustment option, the characteristics of the kite can be adjusted to the individual riding style. Whether a little more bar pressure and a little less hangtime, or the other way around, change quickly to your desire.

Self Launcher

Self Launcher

With the Self Launcher, we are offering you a tool to easily solo-launch the CRONIX. Position the kite at the edge of the wind window, connect the sandbag (which comes with the kite) and place this on the ground. Once the kite lines are tensioned the Self Launcher automatically releases safely at just the right moment.

Free Flow Inflation

Free Flow Inflation

We had to make pumping easier, so we developed a new valve – with a larger opening for increased air intake and easy operation. To complete the system we added a R.E.D Pump. This pump is not only smoother and more durable, it also switches from double hub to single hub under high pressure to ensure effortless use.

Langlebigkeit und Qualität

Workmanship

Each cloth, each line and each component has been tested extensively. Maintenance-free low-friction-rings replace pulleys on the front lines, reinforcements are implemented wherever viable, and so much more. When it comes to materials and components, we always go for quality and functionality over price.

Easy Handling

Easy Handling

The adjustment features of the CRONIX have enabled us to create a true allrounder, however it still is a pleasantly smooth and uncomplicated kite to fly, with a lot of on-demand potential. Relaunching is easy for novices even in the lightest breeze. Although the kite can hold its own in the waves with purebred wave kites, this does not mean that jumping potential needs to take a back seat.

CRONIX … a new era begins

With the CRONIX, we are once again breaking new ground. The Adaptive Airfoil System generates a considerable increase in low end power. The trailing edge bridle creates more lift through the curvature of the kite profile when powering up, simultaneously helping relaunch, whether by reverse start or by pulling a steering line. The effectiveness of the trailing edge bridle can be adjusted within seconds on the kite, just like the bar forces – so that every rider has the right kite to match his/her preferences.

Fast kiteloops, breathtaking freestyle tricks, hard cut-backs off the lip, sporty flight charachteristics and an enormous wind range…It is crystal clear: The adjustment features of the CRONIX have enabled us to create a true allrounder, however it is not just a trusty companion for every kind of kitesurfing. The CRONIX is a pleasantly smooth and uncomplicated kite to fly, with a lot of on-demand potential. Relaunching is easy for novices even in the lightest winds, cruisers will immediately feel at home with the CRONIX and wake- & freestylers have the ultimate drug at their disposal. Last but not least – although the kite can hold its own in the waves with purebred wave kites, this does not mean that jumping potential needs to take a back seat – the CRONIX is a true crossover kite.

Boost Ready-to-Fly-Package
Total package consists of:

1x CRONIX Kite “kite-only”
1x Self Launcher Bag
1x Repair Kit (depower line and further spare parts)
1x CRONIX Gear Guide
1x CRONIX Kite Bag

CRONIX6.08.010.012.0
Colorpurpleyellowcyangreen
Area (projected)4.35.87.28.6
Surface Ratio66...72% 66...72% 66...72% 66...72%
Area growth due to powering up6%6%6%6%
Aspect Ratio5.05.05.05.0
Number of segments16161616
Line length (m)21212121
Wing depth in the middle (cm)121140156171
Wing span flat (cm)549634709777
Weight Kite only (kg)2.643.143.724.02
CRONIX6.08.010.012.0
Water (knots)18-4016-3514-3012-26
Land (knots)9-309-269-239-20
The Wind Range Chart is to be used as a point of reference. It is based on a rider who weighs around 75kg (165lbs.) Actual use will vary depending on your weight, skill level, board size and the wind conditions on the water or land. When choosing a kite size, always use common sense and always choose a smaller size if you are not sure, especially when using the kite on land.

 

 

LinkLanguageAuthorRelease
CronixDEYannick @ Kite&Friends Magazine05/2014
Cronix 10DEKite Magazine04/2014
Cronix 10 & 12ITStanduppaddling.it03/2014
Cronix 10ENSBC Kiteboard02/2014
Cronix 8ENKitesurf UK Magazine01/2014
CronixNLKite Surf Magazine NL10/2013
Cronix 10NLSoul Access Kite Magazine10/2013
Cronix 10FRTubeless Kite Forum10/2013
Cronix 10FRKiteboarder10/2013
CronixRUKites.ru09/2013
Cronix Control BarDEGleiten.tv08/2013
CronixDEGleiten.tv08/2013
CronixDEKiteboarding.eu08/2013
CronixDEMischa Malina, kitejunkie.com08/2013
CronixCZKiteboarding.cz08/2013
CronixENFlysurfer France08/2013
CronixFRFlysurfer France08/2013
CronixENIksurfmag.com08/2013
CronixENKnut Fyhn, Vindsport08/2013
CronixDEKitelife#4/2013
CronixDEBoardway.org07/2013
CronixENKiteforum.com07/2013
CronixRUExtreme.by07/2013
CronixCZKiteboarding.cz07/2013
CronixNLHanlos.nl07/2013
CronixDEDirk, Surf Kite Alliance07/2013
CronixDESven Schade, Baltickiteshop.de07/2013
CronixDEMischa Malina, kitejunkie.com07/2013
CronixDEPeter Goldbach, Boardway.org07/2013

12 month Free-Repair-Warranty
The 12-Month Free-Repair Warranty protects you in the event of damage to your kite or bar during the first year of ownership – an exclusive extra service benefit for you!

Share This